General Information National Pedigree Calf Show Christmas Country Fair Herdsman's Supper Ticket Information Show Gallery Beef Ribs & Saddle of Lamb
Entry Form
Butchers Products Competition Schedule & Entry Form Livestock Schedule & Entry Forms English Winter Fair Results Pedigree Cattle Non Pedigree Cattle Section 2 Non Pedigree Cattle Section 3 Baby Beef Beef Championships
and Special Prizes
National Pedigree Calf Show Cattle & Sheep Young Handler Cattle, Lamb & Pork Carcasses Beef Ribs Competition Saddle of Lamb Competition Live Sheep RABI Sheep Competition Live Pigs Cereals & Hay/Haylage Turkey & Geese Butchers Products Competition YFC Competitions English Winter Fair Map Sponsorship Trade Stand Information Catalogue Advertising Press Area
Cereals & Hay/Haylage
CEREALS COMPETITION
 
KINDLY SPONSORED BY TWB FARMS.
 
Judge: Mr P Stone, Stone, Staffordshire
Class C1 Winter Barley
1st 3 RJ&T HMS Savage Woodland Farm, Shrewsbury
2nd 4 JM Rowlands Dowlen Farm, Powys
3rd 1 Atkin Farms Field Farm, Uttoxeter
  
Class C2 Spring Barley
1st 3 RM Massey Sudbury Farms Sudbury Park Farm
2nd 2 R Collier Tixall Heath Farm
3rd 1 JH Statham & Sons Elms Farm, Bramshall
 
Class C3 Milling Wheat
1st 3 SM Rowlands Dowlen Farm, Powys
2nd 4 RM Massey Sudbury Farms Sudbury Park Farm
3rd 2 R Collier Tixall Heath Farm
 
Class C4 Feed Wheat
1st 4 RJ&T HMS Savage Woodland Farm, Shrewsbury
2nd 3 RJ&T HMS Savage Woodland Farm, Shrewsbury
3rd 9 RM Massey Sudbury Farms Sudbury Park Farm
 
Class C5 Oats
1st 3 RJ&T HMS Savage Woodland Farm, Shrewsbury
2nd 6 S.M. Rowlands Dowlen Farm, Powys
3rd 2 JM Rowlands Dolwen Farm, Powys
 
 HAY/HAYLAGE COMPETITION
  KINDLY SPONSORED BY J B SANDS LTD., BREWOOD, STAFFS
 Judge: Mr P Stone, Stone, Staffordshire
 
Class H1 Seeds Hay  
1st Glynis Llewellyn
2nd EJ Carney
3rd Glynis Llewellyn
           
Class H2 Meadow Hay
1st RO Cox
2nd DT & DJ Mann
3rd DT & DJ Mann
 
Class H3 Haylage
1st T Hassall
2nd C &L Bennett
3rd J Chapman
 
 Sp. 103 Exhibitor of the Champion sample of Hay will receive the Kyle James
            Memorial trophy, presented by the friends of the late Mr Kyle James.

Champion - RO Cox