General Information National Pedigree Calf Show Christmas Country Fair Herdsman's Supper Ticket Information Show Gallery Beef Ribs & Saddle of Lamb
Entry Form
Butchers Products Competition Schedule & Entry Form Livestock Schedule & Entry Forms English Winter Fair Results Pedigree Cattle Non Pedigree Cattle Section 2 Non Pedigree Cattle Section 3 Baby Beef Beef Championships
and Special Prizes
National Pedigree Calf Show Cattle & Sheep Young Handler Cattle, Lamb & Pork Carcasses Beef Ribs Competition Saddle of Lamb Competition Live Sheep RABI Sheep Competition Live Pigs Cereals & Hay/Haylage Turkey & Geese Butchers Products Competition YFC Competitions English Winter Fair Map Sponsorship Trade Stand Information Catalogue Advertising Press Area
Beef Championships and Special Prizes

BABY BEEF CHAMPIONSHIPS AND SPECIAL PRIZES

Judge: Mr T Jones, Llanwrst
 
Sp. 1    For the champion Baby Beef Steer a trophy kindly donated by Mr J
            Hutchinson -
Won by 204, Mrs D A Davies, Warks
 
Sp. 2    For the champion Baby Beef Heifer a trophy kindly donated by Gerald David
and Family Ltd.
Won by 235, N E Slack, Cumbria
 
Sp.3     The British Blue Cattle Society offer £50 to the best baby beef animal sired
by a Registered British Blue.
Won by 235, N E Slack, Cumbria
 
Sp.4     For the Overall Champion Animal in the Baby Beef Section:
(a) The Harford Cicero Salver kindly presented by Mr G D Thorp
(b) £30 offered by the Society
Won by 235, N E Slack, Cumbria
 
Sp.5     For the Best Exhibitor Bred Animal in the Baby Beef Section:
  1. The Sid Sellers Perpetual Challenge Trophy kindly offered by the family of the late Mr S Sellers Won by 235, N E Slack, Cumbria
 Sp.6     For the Reserve to the Best Exhibitor Bred Animal in the Baby Beef Section:
  1. A rosette offered by the Society.
Won by 228, DJ Lloyd & Co , Powys

BEEF CHAMPIONSHIPS AND SPECIAL PRIZES from Sections 1, 2 and 3

 
Judges: Mr J Ford & Mr R Rattray
 
SPECIAL PRIZES:
Individual breed special awards will be awarded during class presentations if appropriate.
 
Sp.26   The DCBS offer
  1. the Nynehead Perpetual Trophy for the Champion Pure Bred Devon
  2. the Durwood Perpetual Trophy for the Reserve Champion Pure Bred
Devon
  1. The Arthus Payne Memorial Cup for the most points gained in classes
where Devons are able to enter at the EWF. The points system works as follows: Champion – 15 points, Reserve Champion – 10 points, 1st in class
10 points (or highest placed Devon in class), 2nd in class 5 points (or second highest placed Devon in class)
 
Sp.27   The Midland Blonde d’Aquitaine Club offer the Michael Williams Perpetual
            Challenge Trophy for the best exhibit in the Crossbred Section sired by a
            Blonde d’Aquitaine bull.
Won by 46, MJ & CA Morris, Leics
 
Sp.28   The Heronfield Perpetual Trophy for the Champion Pure Bred Hereford
            animal kindly presented by Lady Harriman.
Won by 2, TD & WT Livesey, Leics
 
Sp.29   The Tim Bickford Trophy for the Champion Hereford Cross animal sired by
            a Hereford bull kindly presented by the family.
 
Sp. 30 Aberdeen Angus Cattle Society offer £50 for the highest placed animal sired
by a Pedigree Aberdeen Angus bull.
Won by 55, ND & KE Lanfear, Somerset
 
Sp.31   The British Piemontese Cattle Society Ltd. Offer the Chris Riley Perpetual
            Challenge Trophy for the best exhibit in the show sired by a Piemontese bull.
 
Sp.32   The British Bazadaise Cattle Society offer a Perpetual Challenge Trophy
            for the best exhibit in the show sired by a Bazadaise bull.
Won by 48, JM Rowlands, Powys
 
Sp.33   (a) The Lichfield Fatstock Show & Sale Challenge Bowl for the Champion        Purebred Limousin presented by Messrs Bagshaws, Auctioneers.
(b)The British Limousin Cattle Society offer £400 for the Champion purebred
            Limousin and £200 for the Reserve Champion purebred Limousin.
Won by 18, S & R Stamp, Somerset
 
Sp.34   The British Limousin Cattle Society offer £300 prize money for each pure
            Bred Limousin Class (up to a maximum of 3 classes)
 
Sp. 35  The British Blue Cattle Society offer £50 to the champion pure bred
            British Blue steer sired by a Registered British Blue.
 
Sp.36   The British Blue Cattle Society offer £50 to the champion pure bred
            British Blue heifer sired by a Registered British Blue.
Won by 35, HC Jewitt, Co Durham
 
Sp.37   A Silver Rose Bowl for the best animal owned by an exhibitor within the
            County boundary of Staffordshire.  To be held for one year. Kindly presented
by the Stafford and District Retail Butchers’ Association. (Baby beef exhibits
are entitled to compete in this award in addition to the Pedigree and Cross
Bred beef animals).
Won by 195, W Smith, Staffs
 
Sp. 38  For the champion homebred and fed animal:
  1. The T C Edwards & Sons Perpetual Trophy kind presented by Messrs T C Edwards & Sons
  2. £100 offered by Dunbia Sawley
Won by 68, E Edwards, Denb
  1. BG Price kindly offers £25 to the reserve
(This Special does not qualify for Sp. 44 and Sp. 45)
Won by 72, F Page, Northants
 
Sp. 39  For the champion Native breed in the Pedigree Section:
  1. The John Powner Perpetual Challenge trophy kindly presented by Mr J Powner
  2. £100 offered by J & F Powner Ltd
Won by TD &WT Livesey, Derby
 
Sp. 40 For the reserve champion Native breed in the Pedigree Section:
             £50 offered by J & F Powner Ltd
Won by 3, TD &WT Livesey, Derby
 
Sp.41   For the Overall Champion Animal in the Pedigree Section:
(a)  The T P Best Perpetual Challenge Trophy
(b)  £30 offered by the Society
Won by 18, S & R Stamp, Somerset
 
Sp. 42  The British Blue Cattle Society offer £150 to the Champion crossbred
            Steer sired by a Registered British Blue.
Won by 176, R Whitfield, Merseyside
 
Sp.43   The British Blue Cattle Society offer £150 to the Champion Crossbred       Heifer sired by a Registered British Blue.
Won by 90, A Dickinson & L Powdrill, Derbys
 
Sp.44   For the Champion Crossbred Animal in the Steer Classes:
(a) The Jack Bedell Salver kindly presented by the late Mr Jack Bedell, President of the Society in 1989/90
(b) £100 offered by Bagshaws of Uttoxeter, Bakewell, Ashbourne & Derby
Won by 192, Price & Rogers, Hereford
 
Sp.45   For the Champion Crossbred Animal in the Heifer Classes:
(a)  The Tom Tweddle Perpetual Challenge Trophy
(b)  £100 kindly offered by Bagshaws of Uttoxeter, Bakewell, Ashbourne & Derby
Won by 90, A Dickinson & L Powdrill, Derbys
 
Sp.46   For the Overall Champion Crossbred Steer and Heifer (from the winners of
            Specials 44 and 45):
(a) The Birmingham and District Butchers and Pork Butchers Association
     Silver Challenge Cup
(b) £300 offered by Bagshaws of Uttoxeter, Bakewell, Ashbourne & Derby
Won by 90, A Dickinson & L Powdrill, Derbys
 
Sp.47   The Birmingham Post Challenge Trophy for the Supreme Champion
            Animal (from the winners of Sp. 38, Sp. 41 and Sp. 46) kindly presented by
            the proprietors of the Birmingham Post.  This cannot be won twice by the
            same animal.
Won by 90, A Dickinson & L Powdrill, Derbys
 
Sp.48   SOUTH STAFFORSHIRE COLLEGE OFFERS £1000 FOR THE
            SUPREME CHAMPION ANIMAL IN THE SHOW
Won by 90, A Dickinson & L Powdrill, Derbys
 
Sp.49   The John Mansfield Challenge Trophy for the Reserve Champion Animal in
            the Show.  This cannot be won twice by the same animal.
Won by 154, P & S Sellors, Lincs
 
Sp.50   Agrii offers £350 for the Reserve Champion Animal in the Show.
Won by 154, P & S Sellors, Lincs