General Information National Pedigree Calf Show Christmas Country Fair Herdsman's Supper Ticket Information Show Gallery Beef Ribs & Saddle of Lamb
Entry Form
Butchers Products Competition Schedule & Entry Form Livestock Schedule & Entry Forms English Winter Fair Results Pedigree Cattle Non Pedigree Cattle Section 2 Non Pedigree Cattle Section 3 Baby Beef Beef Championships
and Special Prizes
National Pedigree Calf Show Cattle & Sheep Young Handler Cattle, Lamb & Pork Carcasses Beef Ribs Competition Saddle of Lamb Competition Live Sheep RABI Sheep Competition Live Pigs Cereals & Hay/Haylage Turkey & Geese Butchers Products Competition YFC Competitions English Winter Fair Map Sponsorship Trade Stand Information Catalogue Advertising Press Area
Baby Beef

SECTION 4 - BABY BEEF SECTION

Judge: Mr T Jones, Llanwrst
 
THE FOLLOWING SPONSOR HAS KINDLY CONTRIBUTED TO THE PRIZE MONEY FOR THESE CLASSES:
HARRISON & HETHERINGTON LTD., BORDERWAY MART, CARLISLE
 
Class 68 - 70   Baby Beef Steer, any breed up to 425 kgs, born on or after 01.01.18
Class 68
1st 204 Mrs DA Davies Warks Red Rob LIMx UK203020101132. M. b. 1.05.18. Bred by exhibitor.
2nd 208 RAO Johnson Derby Jesse James BRBx UK163984400378. M. b. 26.05.18. Bred by exhibitor. s. Bohard Hurricane. d. LIMx
3rd 203 Mrs DA Davies Warks Black Jack BRBx UK203020701131. M. b. 1.05.18. Bred by exhibitor.
4th 202 N Beardsley & H Heath Derby Ferdinand LIMx UK173190200238. M. b. 12.01.18. Bred by N Beardsley.
5th 206 BL & JE Griffiths Powys Ted BRBx UK701469500625. M. b. 15.05.18. Bred by exhibitor. s. BRB. d. LIMx. NFS
  
Class 71 - 73   Baby Beef Heifer, any breed, up to 400 kgs, born on or after 01.01.18
 
Class 71
1st 235 NE Slack Cumb Sparks BRBx UK103903600135. F. b. 27.01.18. Bred by exhibitor. s. BRB. d. LIMx
2nd 216 B Beckitt Notts Black Magic LIMx UK141625200003. F. b. 2.05.18. Bred by exhibitor. s. Lodge Hamlet. d. LIMx. NFS
3rd 221 BL & JE Griffiths Powys Pink Gin LIMx UK701469100628. F. b. 18.05.18. Bred by exhibitor. s. LIM. d. BRBx. NFS
4th 219 Mrs DA Davies Warks Miss Molly LIMx UK203020401128. F. b. 14.04.18. Bred by exhibitor.
5th 220 Edwards Bros Denb Dilly Dolly LIMx UK700735602175. F. b. 16.04.18. Bred by Luke Bowen. s. Lodge Hamlet

Class 72 
1st 228 DJ Lloyd & Co Powys Strawberry Split LIMx UK701289502316. F. b. 26.03.18. Bred by exhibitor. s. LIM. d. BRB. NFS
2nd 233 D Plested Oxon Classy Bab LIMx UK289169100124. F. b. 15.02.18. Bred by exhibitor. NFS
3rd 217 N Chapplehow & M Morley Cumbria Ruby Red LIMx UK103794302084. F. b. 10.03.18. Bred by exhibitor. s. LIM. d. BRB. NFS
4th 218 Mrs DA Davies Warks Twinkle LIMx UK203020601130. F. b. 27.04.18. Bred by exhibitor.
5th 225 RAO Johnson Derby Gemma BRBx UK163984300370. F. b. 23.04.18. Bred by exhibitor. s. Bohard Hurricane. d. LIMx