General Information National Pedigree Calf Show Christmas Country Fair Herdsman's Supper Ticket Information Show Gallery Beef Ribs & Saddle of Lamb
Entry Form
Butchers Products Competition Schedule & Entry Form Livestock Schedule & Entry Forms English Winter Fair Results Pedigree Cattle Non Pedigree Cattle Section 2 Non Pedigree Cattle Section 3 Baby Beef Beef Championships
and Special Prizes
National Pedigree Calf Show Cattle & Sheep Young Handler Cattle, Lamb & Pork Carcasses Beef Ribs Competition Saddle of Lamb Competition Live Sheep RABI Sheep Competition Live Pigs Cereals & Hay/Haylage Poultry Competition Butchers Products Competition YFC Competitions Duke of Norfolk Competition English Winter Fair Map Sponsorship Trade Stand Information Catalogue Advertising Press Area
Cereals & Hay/Haylage
CEREALS COMPETITION
 
KINDLY SPONSORED BY TWB FARMS.
 
Kindly sponsored by TWB Farms.
 
Judge: Mr R Bourne, Staffordshire
 
Class C1                      Winter Barley
1st Paul Brown Woodseaves
2nd J M Rowlands  
3rd R D Fairburn Harriet Air Farm
 
Class C2                      Spring Barley
1st R M Massey Sudbury Farms Sudbury Park Farm
2nd Atkins Farms Field Hall
3rd R Collier Farms Tixall Heath Farm
 
Class C3                      Milling Wheat
1st R Collier Farms Tixall Heath Farm
2nd R M Massey Sudbury Farms Sudbury Park Farm
3rd Atkins Farm Field Hall
 
Class C4                      Feed Wheat
1st R Collier Farms Tixall Heath Farm
2nd R M Massey Sudbury Farms Sudbury Park Farm
3rd R D Fairburn Harriet Air Farm
 
Class C5                      Oats
1st J M Rowlands  
2nd A & R Key  
3rd R M Massey Sudbury Farms Sudbury Park Farms
 
HAY/HAYLAGE COMPETITION
Kindly sponsored by J B Sands Ltd., Brewood, Staffs
Judge: Mr R Bourne, Staffordshire
 
Class H1                     Seeds Hay      
1st D T & D J Mann & Son Warwickshire
2nd Cartmale Lawnhead
3rd E Carney Rugeley
           
Class H2                     Meadow Hay
1st E Carney Rugeley
2nd P Brown Woodseaves
3rd J Blackshaw Bakewell
 
Class H3                     Haylage
1st Fairburn Whitchurch
2nd Lawton & Son Weston Jones
3rd S Talbot Gratwich
  
Sp. 103            Exhibitor of the Champion sample of Hay will receive the Kyle James
                        Memorial Trophy, presented by the friends of the late Mr Kyle James.
 
D T & D J Mann & Son Warwickshire