Online Payment Notice Board Life Members Committee Membership Scholarships County Officers & District Secretaries Social & District Events District Ploughing
& Hedge Laying Competitions
County Competition Entry Form County Competition Schedule County Competition Results Annual Report
County Competition Schedule 2017
COUNTY COMPETITIONS - GENERAL NOTES

All competitors must be members of the Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society.

The entry closing dates will be strictly adhered to; no late entries will be accepted from either individuals or Districts. Any class, with the exception of the Farms Competition, with less than three entries will be cancelled. 

Please refer to the relevant schedule/s for the competition/s you wish to enter, complete the entry form enclosed with this booklet and return it to The Chief Executive, Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society, County Showground, Weston Road, Stafford ST18 0BD.

The Stafford District Points Cup - will be awarded to the District accumulating the most points from the competitions. Please indicate on the entry form which District you would like any points you gain to be awarded to.

Presentation of all awards will take place at the Society's Annual Dinner at the County Showground on Tuesday 1st November 2017.

There is no entry fee for any of the Competitions.
It would be appreciated if disinfectant could be available for the use of the Judge when he arrives at the farm.

BREEDING SHEEP FLOCK COMPETITION

JUDGE: Mr T Lawton, Newport Shropshire                      

ENTRIES CLOSE: 10th April 2017  JUDGING BETWEEN: 24th April and
8th May2017
                                   
CLASS 1  For the Best Breeding Sheep Flock
This class may be divided by flock size, early or late lambing, Pedigree or Commercial
at the Judge's discretion.

CLASS 2 For the Best Breeding Sheep Flock farmed by a junior shepherd
Entrants must be 30 years of age and under, be members of the SBAS and have their own registered flock number. 

The Competition is for Lambing Flocks and is designed to encourage good sheep husbandry.  Accordingly, it will be suggested to the Judge that he should take the following into account;

1.  The management, marketing and general husbandry of the flock.
2.  The conformation of the flock.
3.  The lambing percentages and flock production. (Note; the lambing percentages should be based on the number of ewes put to the ram.)

The Judge will take into account all records of lambs which have been sold prior to the date of judging, accordingly, it will be helpful if any flock records can be available for scrutiny.

Please indicate on the entry form whether the flock is early or late lambing.

PRIZES
First - £50    Second - £30      Third - £20
(A Fourth Prize of £10 will be awarded if there are 6 or more entries)
The Shepherd in charge of the winning entry will receive a prize of £30.

AWARDS
The Geoffrey Thompstone Trophy - (To be held for one year) will be awarded for the best flock in the Competition.

GRASSLAND COMPETITION

JUDGE: Mr T Packwood, Curborough, Lichfield

ENTRIES CLOSE; 17th April 2017   JUDGING COMMENCES: 24th April 2017

CLASS 3 Short Term Cutting Ley for the best and cleanest crop sown as a short term Ley in 2015 or 2016.

CLASS 4 Long Term Cutting Ley for the best and cleanest crop sown as a long term
Ley in 2015 or before

CLASS 5 Grazing Ley

PRIZES
In each Class    First - £50, Second - £30   Third - £20.
(A Fourth Prize of £10 to be awarded in any Class with 6 or more entries)

AWARDS
The Ed Weetman Trophy (to be held for one year) plus £50 will be awarded to the best entry in the competition

RAPE COMPETITION

JUDGE: Mr A Leedham, Tamworth, Staffs
ENTRIES CLOSE: 2nd June 2017.       JUDGING COMMENCES: 12th June 2017

CLASS 6 For the best and cleanest field of Rape
The class for Rape will be divided into Spring & Winter sections if there are sufficient entries.

PRIZES
In each Class    First - £50   Second - £30   Third - £20.
(A Fourth Prize of £10 to be awarded in any Class with 6 or more entries)

AWARDS
The J B Sands Perpetual Trophy: (To be held for one year) will be awarded for the best entry in the competition.

WINTER WHEAT COMPETITION         
                                                     

JUDGE: Mr D Lane, Walsall Wood, Walsall
ENTRIES CLOSE:2nd June 2017.       JUDGING COMMENCES: 12th June 2017

CLASS 7 For the best and cleanest field of Winter Wheat
The class for Winter Wheat may be split into feed and milling if there are sufficient entries

PRIZES
In each Class    First - £50   Second - £30   Third - £20.
(A Fourth Prize of £10 to be awarded in any Class with 6 or more entries)

FARMS COMPETITION
Kindly sponsored by Barclays Bank

JUDGES:
Class 8: Mr F Tomlinson, Gnosall, Stafford
Class 9: Mr M Williams, Weston, Stafford
Class 10: Mr G Shaw, Tutbury, Burton on Trent
Overall Champion: Mr M Thompstone, Tutbury, Burton  on Trent

ENTRIES CLOSE: 16th June 2017 JUDGING COMMENCES: 3rd July 2017
Except Class 9 - Judging Commences 15th July 2017

Please note class 8/9 will be split equally by acreage and therefore total farm acreage must be entered
on entry form.

The judge will consider production and profitability, general tidiness, technical efficiency and conservation.

CLASS 8/9 Entries will be taken for the class and will then be split by acreage into two equal classes. Competitors that have won either class (or their equivalent) in 2014, 2015 or 2016 are not eligible to enter.

CLASS 10 For the First Prize winners in Classes 8 and 9 (or their equivalent) in 2014, 2015 and 2016

NOTE
Only those farms with the homestead within the County boundary or within 10 miles of it are eligible to enter.

All land within the Staffordshire County Boundary and to a distance of 10 miles outside the County Boundary must be declared to the Judge; however, only land around the home farm will be judged unless the judge decides otherwise.

The judge will only take into consideration direct agricultural operations on the farm and any non agricultural operations will be disregarded.

The Judge will choose the Overall Championship winner in the Competition from the three classes.

PRIZES
In each Class:  First Prize - £80   Second Prize - £50   Third Prize - £30

AWARDS
The Philip Solari Esquire Challenge Cup; (to be held for one year) will be awarded for the best farm in the Competition together with an additional prize of £50

The David Parton Perpetual Trophy; (to be held for one year) will be awarded to the winner of Class 8
The JS Madders & Sons Salver; (to be held for one year) will be awarded to the Winner of Class 9
The Express and Star Challenge Cup; (to be held for one year) will be awarded to the winner of Class 10.

GARDEN COMPETITION

Judge: Mrs M Shaw, Tutbury, Burton on Trent
Entries Close: 16th June 2017                   Judging Commences: 26th June 2017

Class 11 – Farmhouse Garden
Class 12 – Cottage Garden

Prizes
In each Class:  First - £50    Second - £30   Third - £20
(A Fourth Prize of £10 to be awarded in any Class with 6 or more entries)

AWARDS
The MT & DM Shelley Trophy; (to be held for one year) will be awarded to the best garden in the competition.

DAIRY HERDS COMPETITION
Kindly Sponsored by The Yorkshire Bank

JUDGE:  Mr R Whitehurst, Bramshall, Uttoxeter
ENTRIES CLOSE: 7th July 2017  JUDGING COMMENCES: 24th July 2017

CLASS 13/14 For the Best Herd of Dairy Cattle; open to any breed, pedigree or non-pedigree herds. (Entries will be taken for the overall competition and will then be split by herd numbers to give two classes of equal number.)

The Champion Prize Winner is not eligible to compete for two years following their success. 

Judging will be based on a visual inspection of the herd. All the necessary records should be available at the time of judging including dairy slips and dairy herd costing information.

CLASS 15 For the best progeny; open to any breed, pedigree or non-pedigree.

A group of cattle, by one named sire, from within the Dairy Herd. The exhibitor must enter whichever is the greater, 5% of the Herd or 3 animals. Only one group may be entered per herd.

PRIZES
In each Class:  First - £50    Second - £30   Third - £20
(A Fourth Prize of £10 to be awarded in any Class with 6 or more entries)

A prize of £30 will be made to the Herdsman in charge of the winning herd in each Class.

AWARDS
The F T Brough Trophy: (To be held for one year) will be awarded for the Best Herd in the Competition.
The S Monckton Perpetual Challenge Cup: (To be held for one year) will be awarded for the Best Progeny.

DAIRY YOUNGSTOCK COMPETITION            
                        

Note: Entries for the County Competition are by nomination following the District Competition and are restricted to one per District.  Any member wishing to enter the District Competition should contact their District Secretary.

JUDGE: Mr S Stone, Fradswell, Stafford

ENTRIES CLOSE: 7th July 2017 JUDGING COMMENCES: 17th July 2017

CLASS 16   For the Best Group of Dairy Young stock.
All Young stock from day old calves upwards, housed and outside will be judged.

PRIZES
In each Class:  First - £50     Second - £30     Third - £20
(A fourth prize of £10 will be awarded in any class with 6 or more entries)

AWARDS
The WH David Hobson Challenge Trophy: (To be held for one year.) will be awarded for the best Group of Dairy Young stock in the Competition.

BEEF COMPETITION
Kindly Sponsored by Savills

JUDGE: Mr G Young, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire

ENTRIES CLOSE: 30th June 2017 JUDGING COMMENCES: 17th July 2017
This competition is designed to encourage good cattle husbandry, therefore, it will be suggested to the Judge that he take into account the management, marketing, general husbandry and conformation of the herd.  All cattle in the respective classes must be shown.

CLASS 17 Intensive Feeding Cattle
CLASS 18 Grazed Feeding Cattle
CLASS 19 Pedigree Suckler Cattle
CLASS 20 Commercial Suckler Cattle
CLASS 21 Dairy Bred Beef Cattle out of a Dairy Cow
The Champion Prize Winner is not eligible to compete for one year following their success. 

PRIZES
In each Class:  First - £50     Second - £30    Third - £20.
(A fourth prize of £10 will be awarded in any class with 6 or more entries.)

Note: Cattle in different Classes must be shown in separate fields or pens.

AWARDS
The George Myatt Perpetual Trophy: (To be held for one year.) will be awarded to the best herd in the Competition
The Joe Ede Trophy (To be held for one year) will be awarded to the best pedigree herd in the Competition

CROPS COMPETITION                                                  
Kindly sponsored by Nat West Bank

JUDGE: TBA
ENTRIES CLOSE: 11th August 2017 JUDGING COMMENCES: 21st August 2017

CLASS 22 GRASS SEEDS
For the best and cleanest crop, sown in 2017

CLASS 23 POTATOES
For the best and cleanest crop of red or white potatoes of not less than
2 acres.

CLASS 24 BEANS
For the best and cleanest crop of not less than 2 acres.
(Note; the class will be split into spring & winter beans if there are sufficient entries)

CLASS 25 FODDER CROP
For the best and cleanest crop of not less than 2 acres of Stubble Turnips, Fodder Beet or Kale. 
(Note; Any crop with more than 4 entries will be split into its own class)
PRIZES
In each Class:  First - £50     Second - £30     Third - £20.
(A fourth prize of £10 will be awarded in any class with 6 or more entries)

AWARDS
The GV Prestwood Championship Challenge Cup: (To be held for one year) will be awarded for the best entry in the Competition 

MAIZE COMPETITION

JUDGE: Mr M Madders, Coppenhall, Stafford
ENTRIES CLOSE: 18th August 2017           JUDGING COMMENCES: 28th August 2017

CLASS 26/27 MAIZE
For the best and cleanest crop of not less than 5 acres.
(Note: The class will be split by acreage of field, into two equal classes if there are more than 10 entries.)

PRIZES
In each Class:  First - £50     Second - £30     Third - £20.
(A fourth prize of £10 will be awarded in any class with 6 or more entries)

AWARDS
The Matthew Harrison Memorial Cup: (To be held for one year) will be awarded for the best entry in the Competition. 

SILAGE COMPETITION      
                                               

Note: Entries for the County Competition are by nomination following the District Competition and are restricted to the first prize winner of each District.  Any member wishing to enter the District Competition should contact their District Secretary.

JUDGES:
Maize: TBA
Grass, Bagged & Wrapped: Mr T Packwood, Curborough, Lichfield
ENTRIES CLOSE:  19th January 2018  JUDGING COMMENCES: 24th January 2018

CLASS 28   For the best clamp of grass silage.
CLASS 29   For the best clamp of maize silage.
CLASS 30   For the best sample of bagged or wrapped silage
The judge will assess the silage on inspection; however, an analysis should be available for his reference. 


PRIZES
In each Class; First:  £50   Second:  £30     Third:  £20
(A fourth prize of £10 will be awarded in any class with 6 or more entries.)

AWARDS
The Staffordshire Farmers Ltd. Silver Salver: (To be held for one year) will be awarded to the winner of Class 28.

The D. A. Stubbs Perpetual Challenge Trophy: (To be held for one year) will be awarded to the winner of class 29

COUNTY NOVICE PLOUGHING CHAMPIONSHIPS    
                   

JUDGE: Mr P Stone, Stone, Staffs
Open to any competitor at a District Ploughing Match who has never won a first
prize in any ploughing class at any ploughing match.

Any Competitor wishing to be judged for the Novice Championship must indicate
on the entry form for the district ploughing match that he or she is eligible.

RULES:
1. Entry to the County Novice Championship will be via the relevant District Ploughing Match entry form and will be limited to reversible classes
2. A novice is defined as someone who has never won a Class, including a Young Farmers Class or Novice Championship, at any ploughing match. However, winning a class in a Ploughing Match held after 1st September 2017 would not debar the competitor from entering the County Novice Championship.
3. Each District will identify the novices at their Ploughing Match that have entered the County Novice Championship: the County Judge will then award points to each of the three competitors based on their finished work
4. On completion of all the District Ploughing Matches the County Judge will rank all competitors based on the number of points he has awarded at the individual District Matches, prizes will be awarded to competitors ranked 1st, 2nd and 3rd.
5. A competitor may enter the County Novice Championship as many times as he or she wishes by entering more than one District Ploughing Match.
6. Competitors must live within the County of Staffordshire or within 10 miles of the County Boundary

PRIZES:
First Prize £100, Second Prize £50, Third Prize £25

Further information can be obtained from District Secretaries or by contacting the County Office on 01785 258060.