Online Payment Notice Board Life Members Committee Membership Scholarships County Officers & District Secretaries Social & District Events District Ploughing
& Hedge Laying Competitions
County Competition Entry Form County Competition Schedule County Competition Results Annual Report
County Competition Results 2017/2018
SILAGE COMPETITION 2018

Best Sample of Bagged & Wrapped Silage 

1st  T Summerfield
2nd   JF Deane
3rd   T Tabernor
4th   JR & I MacKellar
           
Best Clamp of Grass Silage 

1st    P Timmis
2nd   RP & NH Birchall
3rd    Smiths Farming Ltd
4th    R Moore
                       
Best Clamp of Maize Silage 
Results to follow shortly

Winner of the DA Stubbs Perpetual Challenge Trophy - Results to follow shortly

Winner of the Staffordshire Farmers Ltd Silver Salver - P Timmis

BREEDING SHEEP FLOCK COMPETITION 2018  
     
Best Breeding Sheep Flock
Results to Follow shortly

Best Junior Sheperd Breeding Flock
Results to Follow shortly
 
GRASSLAND COMPETITION 2018

Grazing Ley:  
1st -   NR Brandon
2nd -  P & M Timmis
3rd -   RE & SE Cartmail
4th - RM & DC Calcott

Short Term Cutting Ley : 
1st -   AG Parrott Farming
2nd -  JS Madders & Sons
3rd -   SP Robinson & Son
4th - P & M Timmis

Long Term Cutting Ley : 
1st -   SP Robinson & Son
2nd -  RE & SE Cartmail
3rd -  DG & JP Williams
4th - RP & NH Birchall

 Winner of the Ed Weetman Trophy for best entry in the competiton - AG Parrott Farming
 
WINTER WHEAT COMPETITION 2018

Milling Wheat:    
Results to Follow shortly

Feed Wheat: 
Results to Follow shortly

Overall winner of best field of Wheat -


RAPE 2018 
Results to Follow shortly

Winner of the J B Sands Perpetual Trophy -
 
GARDEN COMPETITION 2018 

Farmhouse Garden:
Results to Follow shortly

Cottage Garden
Results to Follow shortly

Winner of the MT & DM Shelley Trophy for the Best Garden in the Competition -

DAIRY YOUNGSTOCK COMPETITION 2017

1st -   Tomkinson Farms
2nd -  JE & EM Marshall
3rd -   Muir Farming Ltd
4th -   P & V Kenny

Winner of the W H David Hobson Challenge Trophy - Tomkinson Farms

BEEF COMPETITION 2017

Intensive Feeding Cattle:
1st -   ME & AW Wright
2nd -  HM Tomlinson & Sons
3rd - A Robinson
4th - RM, EM & TR Joules
 
Grazed Feeding Cattle
1st -    JH Hidderley & Son
2nd -   G & Y Sadler
3rd -   ME & AW Wright
4th -   RM, EM & TR Joules

Pedigree Suckler Cattle: 
1st -    R & L Storer-Smith
2nd -   R & KM Bird
3rd -    S Parrott

Commercial Suckler Cattle:  
1st -     ME & AW Wright
2nd -    S Parrott

Dairy Bred Beef Cattle:
1st -     G & Y Sadler
2nd -    RM, EM & TR Joules
3rd -     A Robinson
4th -     MT Shelley

Winner of the George Myatt Trophy for the best herd in the competition - ME & AW Wright

Winner of the Joe Ede Trophy - R & L Storer- Smith

DAIRY HERDS COMPETITION 2017     
Kindly Sponsored by The Yorkshire Bank

Small Herds: 
1st -   Stubbs Partners Ltd
2nd -  P & V kenny
3rd -   Bradbury & Brookes

Large Herds: 
 1st -   G & Y Sadler
2nd -   N & JM Tomkinson
3rd -    Smiths Farming Ltd

Winner of the FT Brough Trophy for the Best Herd in the Competition - G & Y Sadler

Best Progeny:  
1st -   G & Y Sadler
2nd -  Bradbury & Brookes
3rd -   Stubbs Partners Ltd

Winner of the S Monkton Perpetual Challenge Cup - G & Y Sadler

MAIZE COMPETITION 2017 

Small Acreage
1st - RP & NH Birchall
2nd - RE Cartmail
3rd - RM, EM & TR Joules

Large Acreage
1st - ME & AW Wright
2nd - N & JM Tomkinson
3rd - G & Y Sadler

Winner of the Best crop of Maize in the Competition - ME & AW Wright

CROPS COMPETITION 2017
Kindly Sponsored by NatWest Bank

Grass Seeds:
1st -   G & Y Sadler
2nd -   N & JM Tomkinson
3rd -   RP & NH Birchall
 
Potatoes:
1st -   FW Rowe & Sons
2nd -  S Parrott
3rd - P Sands
 
Spring Beans:
1st -   S Parrott
2nd -  RW Leedham & Son
3rd -   SP Robinson & Son

Winter Beans:
1st - R Cliffe
2nd - Atkin Farms
3rd - P Sands
 
 Fodder Crop:
1st -   ME & AW Wright
2nd -   J Parry
3rd - N & JM Tomkinson
4th - Atkin Farms

Winner of the GV Prestwood Championship Challenge Cup for the Best Crop in the Competition - FW Rowe & Sons

FARMS COMPETITION 2017        
Kindly Sponsored by Barclays Bank

Smaller Farms: 
1st - RP & NH Birchall
2nd - HG & CA Bloxham
3rd - DW Eardley & Partners

Larger Farms:  
1st - A Robinson
2nd - Atkin Farms
3rd - R Cliffe

Previous Prize Winners
1st -   B J Dale & Co
2nd -   AW & CM Barrow
3rd - P & P lowe Farming

Winner of the David Parton Perpetual Challenge Cup - RP & NH Birchall
Winner of the Express & Star Challenge Cup - B J Dale & Co
Winner of the J S Madders & Sons Salver - A Robinson
Winner of the Philip Solari Esquire Challenge Cup -   A Robinson