Attractions Ticket Information Visitor Information Show Map Schedules & Entry Forms Cattle Section Sheep Section Sheep Shearing Pig Section Boer Goat Section Livestock Entry Form Livestock Exhibitor Notes Horse & Pony Schedule Horse & Pony Entry Form Poultry Schedule Cookery, Floral Art
& Handicraft Schedule
Dog Show Schedule Farriery Rabbits Section Cavy Section Trade Stand Information County Show Results Membership Sponsorship Show Gallery Press Area South Staffordshire CollegeSouth Staffs Water
Horse & Pony Schedule 2019

              Staffordshire County Show 2019 Entry Numbers
 
 

Class Entered
SENIOR HORSES AND PONIES
Class 1 8
Class 2 5
Class 3 3
Class 4 10
Class 5 4
Class 6 6
YOUNG HANDLER
Class 7 7
LOCAL RIDER
Class 8 6
Class 9 6
TRAINING STAKES
Class 11 9
Class 12 13
Class 13 18
NOVICE RIDDEN AND WORKING HUNTER
Class 14 3
Class 15 20
RIDDEN HUNTERS
Class 16 2
Class 17 6
Class 18 6
Class 19 7
Class 20 6
Class 21 4
Class 22 4
Class 23 4
Class 24 5
WORKING HUNTERS
Class 26 10
Class 27 7
RETIRED RACEHORSE
Class 29 7
Class 30 14
HACKS, COBS & RIDING HORSES
Class 33 4
Class 34 9
Class 35 3
Class 36 10
Class 37 7
Class 38 8
Class 40 6
Class 41 4
Class 42 0
Class 43 4
WORKING SHOW HORSE
Class 44 7
BSPS CLASSES SHOW HUNTER PONIES
Class 45 0
Class 46 1
Class 47 1
Class 48 4
Class 49 1
Class 50 4
BSPS CLASSES WORKING HUNTER PONIES
Class 53 6
Class 54 8
Class 55 6
Class 56 6
Class 57 14
Class 58 11
Class 59 11
Class 60 10
Class 61 8
BSPS CLASSES SHOW PONIES
Class 62 6
Class 63 9
Class 64 10
Class 65 10
Class 66 1
Class 67 0
Class 68 11
Class 69 10
WELSH MOUNTAIN PONIES - SECTION A
Class 70 4
Class 71 2
Class 72 1
Class 73 3
Class 74 5
Class 75 5
Class 76 0
Class 77 3
WELSH PONIES - SECTION B
Class 78 9
Class 79 3
Class 80 2
Class 81 1
WELSH PONIES OF COB TYPE - SECTION C
Class 82 2
Class 83 4
Class 84 6
Class 85 1
WELSH COBS - SECTION D
Class 86 3
Class 87 4
Class 88 3
Class 89 2
Class 90 2
SHETLAND PONIES
Class 92 2
Class 93 2
Class 94 3
Class 95 4
Class 96 2
Class 97 5
MIXED MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND IN-HAND
Class 98 6
Class 99 3
Class 100 5
Class 101 0
RIDDEN MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND
Class 104 8
Class 105 18
Class 106 13
Class 107 16
Class 108 17
Class 109 15
Class 110 7
YOUNG RIDERS AND AMATEUR RIDERS MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND
Class 112 8
Class 113 9
Class 114 12
Class 115 9
MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND WHP
Class 116 6
Class 117 8
Class 118 12
Class 119 5
PRIVATE DRIVING
Class 125 7
Class 126 6
TRADE AND AGRICULTURAL TURNOUTS
Class 127 4
Class 128 5
129 7
SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD
Class 120 6
Class 121 4
Class 122 4
Class 123 6
IN-HAND SHIRE AND RIDDEN HEAVY HORSES
Class SH1 1
Class SH2 3
Class SH3 5
Class SH4 5
Class SH5 2
Class SH6 2
Class SH7 2
Class SH8 0
Class SH9 3
MINIATURE HORSES
Class 133 2
Class 134 5
Class 135 5
 
Click here to download the 2019 Horse & Pony schedule.


2019 Horse Section Judges

Senior Horses and Ponies -  Mrs E Lewis, Lincolnshire
Local Rider - Mrs J Crane, Derbyshire
Training Stakes - Mrs G Hill, Staffordshire & Ms O Edmondson, Greater Manchester
                                    
Ridden Hunters
Sport Horse - Mr S Campbell, Leicestershire
Amateur & Novice - Ride - Mr S Campbell, Liectershire
                                 Conformation - Mr R Mills, Kent
                       
Smalls / Weights -       Ride - Mr R Mills, Kent
                                    Conformation - Mr S Campbell, Leicestershire 
                      
Ladies -    Ride - Ms O Edmondson, Greater Manchester
                 Conformation - Mr R Mills, Kent

Unaffiliated Novice Ridden - Ride - Miss N Taylor, Lancashire
                                              Conformation - Mrs A Gladwin, West Yorkshire      
                      

Working Hunters
Unaffiliated Novice -     Ride - Miss N Taylor, Lancashire
                                     Conformation - Mrs A Gladwin, West Yorkshire            
                             
Restricted/Open -  Ride - Mr S Campbell, Leicestershire
                              Conformation - Mr R Mills, Kent
                              

RoR Retired Racehorse -   Ride - Miss N Taylor, Lancashire
                                            Conformation - Mrs A Gladwin, West Yorkshire
                                                                       
Hacks & Riding Horses -    Ride - Mr B Smart, Yorkshire
                                           Conformation - Mrs E Davis, Milton Keynes
                                                            
Cobs -  Ride - Mr B Smart, Yorkshire
             Conformation - Mrs E Davis, Milton Keynes
                                                                    
Working Show Horse - Ride - Mr B Smart, Yorkshire
                                     Conformation - Mrs E Davis, Milton Keynes
                                                                       
Show Hunter Pony - Miss H Barton, Leicestershire
Working Hunter Pony - Mrs H Summers, Nottinghamshire & Miss K Davis, Buckinghamshire
Show Ponies 
Novice/ Intermediate SRT - Performance - Miss E Coates, Herefordshire
                                            Conformation - Mrs H Buchanan, Cheshire
Lead Rein / First Ridden / Open - Performance - Mrs H Buchanan, Cheshire
                                                      Conformation - Miss E Coates, Herefordshire
Welsh Mountain Ponies (Section A) - Mr P de Rade, Carmarthenshire (Zonneweide)    
Welsh Ponies (Section B) - Mr P de Rade, Carmarthenshire (Zonneweide)                 
Welsh Ponies of Cob Type (Section C) - Mrs SA Hamer, Powys (Cascob, Cwmhir, Dorddu)
Welsh Cobs (Section D) - Mrs SA Hamer, Powys (Cascob, Cwmhir, Dorddu)                 
Shetland Ponies - Mrs E Lewis, Lincolnshire (Shirrford)
Mixed M&M In-Hand (PUK) -  Mrs G Hill, Staffordshire                          
Heritage Ridden M&M  - Lead Rein / First Ridden –    Performance - Ms K Bowling-Hartenfield, Lancashire
                                                                                      Conformation - Mr J Bourne, Staffordshire
                                                 
Heritage Ridden M&M - Open -  Performance - Mr J Bourne, Staffordshire
                                                    Conformation - Ms K Bowling - Hartenfield, Lancashire
                                                                     
Young Riders/Amateur M&M -  Performance - Mrs C Frith, Shropshire
                                                  Conformation - Mrs S Bowling, Lancashire
                                                                
M&M Working Hunter Pony -    Jumping - Ms K Bowling-Hartenfield, Lancashire
                                                  Conformation - Miss E Coates, Herefordshire
                                                                  
Skewbald and Piebald - Ride - Mr C Patrick, Lancashire
                                       Conformation - Mrs A Gladwin, West Yorkshire
                                                     
Private Driving - Mr G Marks, Cambridgeshire
Concours d’Elegance - Ms C Hamilton, Derbyshire
Trade & Agricultural Turnouts - Mr P Moss, Cheshire
In Hand Shires - Mr J Kitching, Cheshire
Ridden Heavy Horse - Ride - Miss N Taylor, Lancashire
                                     Conformation - Mr J Kitching, Cheshire
Miniature Horses - Ms C Hamilton, Derbyshire