DAIRY SHORTHORN
DAIRY SHORTHORN
Class 114a Heifer born on or after 1st January 2022
1st | 53 | DP Crow | Shrops | Strickley Goldie 298 UK103485602561. F. b. 27.3.22. Bred by J Robinson. s. Winbrook Brutus. d. Strickley Goldie 248. |
2nd | 52 | N Madeley | Shrops | Nejay Daisy DSH UK305141201192. F. b. 10.3.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Church royd Pure Class. d. Drisgol Daisy 180. |
3rd | 51 | RW Harper | Ches | Burbrook Pure Class Meg 3 DSH UK161484602198. F. b. 24.1.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Churchroyd Pure Class. d. Burbrook Jinnys Meg. |
4th | 55 | DP Crow | Shrops | Cotonhall Firefox Lady Laura UK167186303554. F. b. 9.4.22. Bred by R Kite. s. Amber Firefox. d. Cotonhall Rupert Lay Laura. |
Class 114 Heifer born on or after 1st January 2022
1st | 61 | J & J Hollingworth & Sons | Derbys | Spitewinter Dainty Princess 3 UK162358602175. F. b. 13.12.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Nejay Ernie. d. Spitewinter Dainty Princess. |
2nd | 63 | P Jepson | Staffs | Rowanmoor Lilac Orchid UK160633405044. F. b. 2.2.23. Bred by exhibitor. s. Oxton Fever. d. Foldspride Lilac 2. |
3rd | 60 | R & K Boote | Ches | Kayl Foxy Roana DSH UK160996401290. F. b. 25.10.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Amber Fire Fly. d. Kayl Park Roana. |
4th | 54 | J Brooks | Staffs | Hawkeye Chloe UK176460400557. F. b. 28.3.23. Bred by exhibitor. s. Cotonhall. d. Kayl Park Chloe. |
Class 115 Heifer in Calf
1st | 71 | M Tidmarsh | Staffs | Foldspride Wild Queen 3 UK1787992100270. F. b. 1.6.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. Breckney Graham. d. Cotonhall Reload Wild Queen. |
2nd | 72 | P Jepson | Staffs | Rowanmoor Lilac Lilly UK160633604906. F. b. 29.7.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. Breckney Graham. d. Foldspride Lilac 2. |
3rd | 73 | RW Harper | Ches | Burbrook Pure Class Meg 3 DSH UK161484502162. F. b. 4.8.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. Churchroyd Pure Class. d. Burbrook Shay Meg. |
4th | 74 | P Jepson | Staffs | Cotonhall Jedi Tulip UK167186103475. F. b. 27.9.21. Bred by R Kite. s. Glencliffe JP Jedi. d. Cotonhall Whiskey Tulipp. |
Class 116 Cow in Calf
1st | 76 | R & K Boote | Ches | Kayl River Poppy DSH UK160996601068. F. b. 10.08.18. Bred by exhibitor. s. Riversleigh Tuck. d. Kayl Amazing Poppy. |
Class 117 Heifer in Milk
1st | 79 | RW Harper | Ches | Burbrook Pure Class Pamela DSH UK161484602121. F. b. 21.3.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. Churchroyd Pure Class. d. Burbrook Lily Pamela. |
2nd | 78 | R & K Boote | Ches | Kayl Country Sadie DSH UK160996701195. F. b. 1.3.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. Kayl Countrylife. d. Kayl Park Sadie. |
Class 118 Junior Cow in Milk, having calved twice
1st | 80 | R & K Boote | Ches | Kayl Proud Countess 56 DSH UK160996701139. F. b. 6.5.19. Bred by exhibitor. s. Kayl Country Life. d. Kayl Proud Countess 49. |
Class 119 Intermediate Cow in milk, having calved 3 times
1st | 82 | P Jepson | Staffs | Cotonhall Jackpot Starlet UK167186102733. F. b. 15.1.18. Bred by R Kite. s. Cotonhall Jackpot. d. Cotonhall Starlet 2nd. |
2nd | 81 | J Brooks | Staffs | Kayl Park Chloe UK160996201029. F. b. 29.3.18. Bred by R Boote. s. Kayl National Park. d. Kayl LB Chloe. |
Class 120 Senior Cow in Milk, having calved 4 times or more
1st | 83 | R & K Boote | Ches | Kayl Proud Countess 51 UK160996100860. F. b. 20.5.15. Bred by exhibitor. s. Kayl Icey Chiller. d. Proud Countess 45. |
2nd | 84 | RW Harper | Ches | Burbrook Lily Pamela DSH UK161484501651. F. b. 26.6.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Tiger Lily Ladd P- Red. d. Churchroyd Pamela 19. |
Dairy Shorthorn Championship
Champion | 82 | P Jepson | Staffs | Cotonhall Jackpot Starlet UK167186102733. F. b. 15.1.18. Bred by R Kite. s. Cotonhall Jackpot. d. Cotonhall Starlet 2nd. |
Reserve | 83 | R & K Boote | Ches | Kayl Proud Countess 51 UK160996100860. F. b. 20.5.15. Bred by exhibitor. s. Kayl Icey Chiller. d. Proud Countess 45. |
Class 121 Group of Three Animals entered in the above classes and the property of the same exhibitor.
1st | 88 | RW Harper | Ches |
2nd | 87 | J French | Staffs |
3rd | 89 | P Jepson | Staffs |
4th | 86 | R & K Brooke | Ches |
Class 122 Group of Two Females, by one sire, or out of one dam, or a dam and her daughter, bred by and the property of the same exhibitor.
1st | 94 | RW Harper | Ches |
2nd | 92 | J French | Staffs |
3rd | 95 | RW Harper | Ches |
4th | 90 | R & K Brooke | Ches |
SPECIALS
Sp 102 The Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society offers a cut glass award to the Champion and a cash prize of £10 to the Reserve.
Champion | 82 | P Jepson | Staffs | Cotonhall Jackpot Starlet UK167186102733. F. b. 15.1.18. Bred by R Kite. s. Cotonhall Jackpot. d. Cotonhall Starlet 2nd. |
Reserve | 83 | R & K Boote | Ches | Kayl Proud Countess 51 UK160996100860. F. b. 20.5.15. Bred by exhibitor. s. Kayl Icey Chiller. d. Proud Countess 45. |
Sp 103 The Staffordshire Agricultural Society EJ Walker Challenge Trophy awarded to the Champion Dairy Shorthorn.
Champion | 82 | P Jepson | Staffs | Cotonhall Jackpot Starlet UK167186102733. F. b. 15.1.18. Bred by R Kite. s. Cotonhall Jackpot. d. Cotonhall Starlet 2nd. |
Sp 104 The Dairy Shorthorn Society offers a rosette to the Champion.
Champion | 82 | P Jepson | Staffs | Cotonhall Jackpot Starlet UK167186102733. F. b. 15.1.18. Bred by R Kite. s. Cotonhall Jackpot. d. Cotonhall Starlet 2nd. |
DAIRY SHORTHORN CALF CLASSES
Class 236 Junior Calf born in 2023
1st | 385 | P Jepson | Staffs | Rowanmoor Lilac Orchid UK160633405044. F. b. 2.2.23. Bred by exhibitor. s. Oxton Fever. d. Foldspride Lilac 2. |
2nd | 387 | J & J Hollingworth & Sons | Derbys | Spitewinter Petal 4. UK162358302207. F. b. 14.2.23. Bred by exhibitor. s. Amber Corona. d. Spitewinter Petal 3. |
3rd | 386 | P Jepson | Staffs | Rowanmoor Foxglove Fever UK160633505045. F. b. 7.2.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Oxton Fever. d. Foldspride Wren 2. |
4th | 389 | J Brooks | Staffs | Hawkeye Chloe UK176460400557. F. b. 28.3.23. Bred by exhibitor. s. Cotonhall. d. Kayl Park Chloe. |
Class 237 Intermediate Calf born between 1st July 2022 and 31st December 2022
1st | 393 | J & J Hollingworth & Sons | Derbys | Spitewinter Dainty Princess 3 UK162358602175. F. b. 13.12.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Nejay Ernie. d. Spitewinter Dainty Princess. |
2nd | 406 | J & J Hollingworth & Sons | Derbys | Spitewinter Wild eyes Terressa 11 UK162358202178. F. b. 16.12.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Cor Bloo Ricochet. d. Spitewinter Wild eyes Terressa 7. |
3rd | 392 | R & K Boote | Ches | Kayl Foxy Roana DSH UK160996401290. F. b. 25.10.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Amber Fire Fly. d. Kayl Park Roana. |
4th | 390 | R & K Boote | Ches | Kayl Resolve Gold UK160996501284. F. b. 8.9.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Kayl Fair Resolve. d. Buckingham Celeb Gold. |
Class 238 Senior Calf born between 1st January 2022 and 30th June 2022
1st | 438 | D. P . Cooper | Strickley Goldie | |
2nd | 439 | D. P . Cooper | Firefox Lady Laura | |
3rd | 396 | N Madeley | Shrops | Nejay Daisy DSH UK305141201192. F. b. 10.3.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Churchroyd Pure Class. d. Drisgol Daisy 180. |
4th | 398 | R & K Boote | Ches | Kayl Rosiebell 13 DSH UK160996101266. F. b. 15.6.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Kayl fair Resolve. d. Kayl Rosiebell 11. |
5th | 395 | RW Harper | Ches | Burbrook Pure Class Meg 3 DSH UK161484602198. F. b. 24.1.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Churchroyd Pure Class. d. Burbrook Jinnys Meg. |
6th | 399 | R & K Boote | Ches | Kayl Fair Flossy 2 DSH UK160996301268. F. b. 17.6.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Kayl Fair Resolve. d. Kayl Eclips Flossey. |
Class 239 Junior Handler 14 years and under on day of Show
1st | 434 | Jessica Kirkham | |
2nd | 401 | Tiana Boote-Grant | Ches |
3rd | 406 | Lilly Kate | |
4th | 441 | Alexandra Brooks | Ches |
Class 240 Senior Handler 15 to 25 years on day of Show
1st | 404 | Paige Jepson | Staffs | |
2nd | 443 | Lucy Neville | ||
3rd | 405 | Lorna Preece | Ches | |
4th | 403 | Jorja Boote-Grant | Ches | |
5th | 429 | Issy Lease | ||
6th | 428 | Harry James |
SPECIALS
Sp 153 The Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society offer Rosettes for the Champion and Reserve Champion calf.
Champion Calf | 385 | P Jepson | Staffs | Rowanmoor Lilac Orchid UK160633405044. F. b. 2.2.23. Bred by exhibitor. s. Oxton Fever. d. Foldspride Lilac 2. |
Reserve Champion Calf | 393 | J & J Hollingworth & Sons | Derbys | Spitewinter Dainty Princess 3 UK162358602175. F. b. 13.12.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Nejay Ernie. d. Spitewinter Dainty Princess. |
Sp 154 The Dairy Shorthorn Society offers a Plaque for the Champion Calf.
Champion Calf | 385 | P Jepson | Staffs | Rowanmoor Lilac Orchid UK160633405044. F. b. 2.2.23. Bred by exhibitor. s. Oxton Fever. d. Foldspride Lilac 2. |
Sp 155 The Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society offer Rosettes for the Champion and Reserve Champion handler.
Champion Handler | 404 | Paige Jepson | Staffs |
Reserve Champion Handler | 443 | Lucy Neville |