Online Payment Notice Board Life Members Committee Membership Scholarships County Officers & District Secretaries Social & District Events District Ploughing
& Hedge Laying Competitions
County Competition Entry Form County Competition Schedule County Competition Results Annual Report
County Competition Results 2019
SILAGE COMPETITION 2019

Best Sample of Bagged & Wrapped Silage 

1st  R Hall
2nd   CH Froggatt & Sons
3rd   BN Capewell & Sons
4th   RM, EM & TR Joules
           
Best Clamp of Grass Silage 

1st    JW Cotton & Son
2nd   Richard Weaver
3rd    DW Eardley & Son
4th    AR Cox & Son
                       
Best Clamp of Maize Silage 
1st - A Furnival
2nd - A & R Moore
3rd - AR Cox & Son

Winner of the DA Stubbs Perpetual Challenge Trophy - A Furnival

Winner of the Staffordshire Farmers Ltd Silver Salver - JW Cotton & Son

BREEDING SHEEP FLOCK COMPETITION 2019  
     
Best Breeding Sheep Flock
Results to follow shortly.

Best Junior Sheperd Breeding Flock
Results to follow shortly
 
GRASSLAND COMPETITION 2019

Grazing Ley:  
1st -   J Parry
2nd -  RE & SE Cartmail
3rd -   JR & I MacKellar
4th - P & M Timmis

Short Term Ley:
1st - Stubbs Partners Ltd
2nd - TA Williams & Son
3rd - RM, EM & TR Joules
4th - RE & SE Cartmail

Long Term Cutting Ley : 
1st -   TA Williams & Son
2nd -  RE & SE Cartmail
3rd -  P & M Timmis
4th - Stubbs Partners Ltd

 Winner of the Ed Weetman Trophy for best entry in the competiton - Stubbs Partners Ltd
 
WINTER WHEAT COMPETITION 2019

Milling Wheat:    
1st - R Cliffe
2nd - RW Leedham & Son
3rd - W & DJ Hill
4th - RM, EM & TR Joules

Feed Wheat: 
1st - RW Leedham & Son
2nd - H Sant & Son
3rd - WA Lane
4th - Pter Sands

Overall winner of best field of Wheat - R Cliffe


RAPE 2019
1st - A Robinson
2nd - RT Boden
3rd - P Sands
4th - RM, EM & TR Joules

Winner of the J B Sands Perpetual Trophy - A Robinson

BEANS COMPETITION 2019
1st - A Robinson
2nd - R Cliffe
3rd - Sam Parrott
 
GARDEN COMPETITION 2019

Farmhouse Garden:
1st - Mr & Mrs R Ward
2nd - Mr & Mrs Broome
3rd - Mr & Mrs M Shelley
4th - Mr & Mrs S Talbot
Highly Commemnded - Mrs S Atkin 

Cottage Garden
1st - Mr & Mrs M Williams
2nd - Mrs D Williams
3rd - Mr P Gough
4th - Mr & Mrs P Sands
Highly Commended - Mr & Mrs H Bloxham & Mr & Mrs J Hooley

Winner of the MT & DM Shelley Trophy for the Best Garden in the Competition - Mr & Mrs R Ward

DAIRY YOUNGSTOCK COMPETITION 2019

Results to follw shortly

Winner of the W H David Hobson Challenge Trophy - 

BEEF COMPETITION 2018

Intensive Feeding Cattle:
1st -   RM, EM & TR Joules
2nd -  Tom Statham
3rd - P & P Lowe Farming
4th - MT Shelley
 
Grazed Feeding Cattle
1st -    RM, EM & TR Joules
2nd -   Atkins Farms
3rd -   G & Y Sadler

Pedigree Suckler Cattle: 
1st -    R & KM Bird
2nd -   R & L Storer - Smith

Commercial Suckler Cattle:  
1st -     RM & DC Calcott
2nd -    DG & JP Williams

Dairy Bred Beef Cattle:
1st -     G & Y Sadler
2nd -    MT Shelley
3rd -     Atkins Farms
4th -     RM, EM & TR Joules

Winner of the George Myatt Trophy for the best herd in the competition - RM, EM & TR Joules

Winner of the Joe Ede Trophy - R & KM Bird

DAIRY HERDS COMPETITION 2018     
Kindly Sponsored by The Yorkshire Bank

Small Herds: 
1st -   Stubbs Partners Ltd
2nd -  RP & NH Birchall
3rd -   Bradbury & Brookes

Large Herds: 
 1st -   ME & AW Wright
2nd -   A & S Froggatt
3rd -   P & M Timmis

Winner of the FT Brough Trophy for the Best Herd in the Competition - ME & AW Wright

Best Progeny:  
1st -   Stubbs Partners Ltd
2nd -  ME & AW Wright
3rd -   Braddbury & Brookes

Winner of the S Monkton Perpetual Challenge Cup - Stubbs Partners Ltd

MAIZE COMPETITION 2018 

Small Acreage
1st - RP & NH Birchall
2nd - P & M Timmis
3rd - RE & SE Cartmail
4th - A Barrow

Large Acreage
1st - JS Madders & Sons
2nd - N & JM Tomkinson
3rd - G & Y Sadler
4th - SP Robinson & Sons

Winner of the Best crop of Maize in the Competition - RP & NH Birchall

CROPS COMPETITION 2018
Kindly Sponsored by NatWest Bank

Grass Seeds:
1st -   RP & NH Birchall
2nd -   G & Y Sadler
3rd -   RE & SE Cartmail
 
Potatoes:
1st -   AG Parrott Farming
2nd -  W & DJ Hill
3rd - P Sands
 
 Fodder Beet Crop:
1st -   ME & AW Wright
2nd -   RE Cartmail

Stubble Turnips & Fodder Rape Crop:
1st - Atkin Farms
2nd - G & Y Sadler
3rd - NR Brandon

Winner of the GV Prestwood Championship Challenge Cup for the Best Crop in the Competition -

FARMS COMPETITION 2018        
Kindly Sponsored by Barclays Bank

Smaller Farms: 
1st - W & DJ Hill
2nd - John Parry
3rd - RM, EM & TR Joules

Larger Farms:  
1st - John Billington
2nd - JR & I MacKellar
3rd - Atkin Farms

Previous Prize Winners
1st -   Andrew Robinson
2nd -   RP & NH Birchall
3rd - P & P lowe Farming

Winner of the David Parton Perpetual Challenge Cup - W & DJ Hill
Winner of the Express & Star Challenge Cup - A Robinson
Winner of the J S Madders & Sons Salver - John Billington
Winner of the Philip Solari Esquire Challenge Cup -   A Robinson   

GOLF COMPETITION AT BROCTON HALL GOLF CLUB 30th APRIL 2019

Inter District 
1st - Uttoxeter
2nd - South Staffs
3rd - Burton

Individual 
1st Peter Bowen
2nd - Mike Powell
3rd John Peak

Ladies
1st - Anne Hidderley
2nd - Anne Reece
3rd - Jan Baker